Privacy Policy

Duty of information

The privacy of your personal data is important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR and Austrian Telecommunications Act, TKG, 2003). This privacy policy is to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

 

We, P. Haas GmbH, are the controller defined under data protection legislation as responsible for data processing. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please send us your enquiry by email or surface mail, ensuring that you can be uniquely identified as a person:

Operator and owner

P. Haas GmbH
Pfarrhofgasse 2
9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Austria
Entry in commercial register: FN 194684a
Court of jurisdiction: Landesgericht Klagenfurt (Klagenfurt Regional Court)
VAT ID no. ATU 49645102

Contacting us

If you contact us through a form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months both for the purpose of processing your enquiry and to answer follow-up questions. These data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Visit to our website and use of cookies

When you visit our website, we collect personal data where technically necessary (name of file called up, time and date of retrieval, data volume transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, user’s operating system, referrer URL and requesting provider). These data cannot be traced by us to any specific persons and are not merged with data from other sources.

 

Please note that we use cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small files or other information storage methods, and are transferred by our web server or by third-party web servers to the web browsers of users, where they are then saved for later retrieval. The cookies that are used when visiting our website only serve the purpose of permitting the use of certain functions on our website. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive as soon as you close your browser (i.e. session cookies). These data are collected on the basis of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG), section 96 (3).

 

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

 

The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting our website. However, please note that the functions of our website services will be restricted unless you permit us to set cookies. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies, so that you only accept cookies on a case-by-case basis.

VUse of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics involves the setting of cookies on your computer, so that your use of our website can be analysed for statistical purposes. We have concluded a contract processing agreement with Google to this effect.

 

The cookies generate information about your use of our website (including your IP address). This information is anonymised before being saved to a Google server, so that it can no longer be traced to a computer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website, to create reports on website activities for ourselves as site operators and to provide other services connected with website and internet use. The IP address which Google Analytics sends via your browser will not be linked by Google with any other data Google may have. Further details on the way Google Analytics treats user data can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

If you don’t want Google to generate and process cookies about your site use and if you want to prevent Google from processing your anonymised data, you can download and install a browser plug-in from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Please note, however, that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. Data processing is carried out as stipulated by the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG), section 96 (3) and GDPR, article 6 (1) point a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interests). Our interest under the provisions of GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our website and its content. As the privacy of our users is important to us, all user data are pseudonymised.

 

User data are stored for a period of 26 months.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to an email newsletter via our website. To do so, you will need to give us your email address. You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time by sending us written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter. Please note, however, that this will not affect the legitimacy of any consent-based process that took place before the date of revocation.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the services of Google Maps. It allows us to display interactive maps directly on our website, giving you convenient use of the mapping function.

 

Your click on the button tells Google that you have accessed the relevant page on our website. This happens regardless of whether you are logged into Google via a user account or indeed whether you have such an account. If you are logged into Google, your data are directly matched to your account. If you do not want those data to be matched to your Google profile, you will need to log out before clicking the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for marketing purposes, for market research and/or for the customised design of its website. The purpose of such analysis (even for users who are not logged in) is to deliver customised advertising and to inform other social network users about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of such user profiles. To exercise this right you will need to contact Google.

 

For further details about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to their privacy policy. It also gives you further details about the rights you have in this connection, and the settings you can make to protect your privacy. Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en). Google also processes your personal data in the United States and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Your rights

You are entitled to obtain information about your personal data as well as your rights to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing. You can also object to processing, and you are entitled to the transfer of your personal data in a structured, machine-readable form. If you have any queries about any of the aforementioned rights, please contact us by email or post, ensuring that you are uniquely identifiable as a person:

Operator and owner
P. Haas GmbH
Pfarrhofgasse 2
9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Austria
Entry in commercial register: FN 194684a
Court of jurisdiction: Landesgericht Klagenfurt (Klagenfurt Regional Court)
VAT ID no. ATU 49645102
BRight to lodge a complaint

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Austria, this authority is called Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, phone: +43 1 52 1520, email:
dsb@dsb.gv.at, Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.